No 3D preview available

Refresh the page if the 3D view does not work

Fully mechanical camera slider

Suggested Price: 3.00

You can enter any value in the price field to make a donation. Don’t want to donate? Simply enter an amount of 0

Suggested Price: 3.00

Disclaimer: No rights can be derived from the use of the designs or information on this website. Use of these designs is at your own risk at all times. Schone Engineering and Proper printing do not accept liability for any damage resulting from the use of the designs.

Summary

I want to make my upcoming videos more interesting and decided to make a simple camera slider. I used a microphone stand which I had at hand and used that as a guide.

Why making this fully mechanical? Well, you don’t need a power source, I was lazy and did not want to make something with a motor and controller and I think this mechanical solution is much cooler.

Print Settings

Printer: Creality CR-10
Rafts: No
Supports: Doesn’t matter
Resolution: 0.2
Infill: 20%
Filament: PLA

Notes:

I used different materials to get this to run at its best. The pawl and all gears, except for the pulley gear, is printed out of nylon. The pulley gear is printed out of carbon fiber nylon because it needed more friction. I think that PLA or PETG are both suitable for printing the gears and pawl.

The spring is printed out of PLA because I got the best result with this material. I used PETG which kind of worked but not to my satisfaction. Since PLA is known for its brittleness, make sure that you wear protective eye wear, or at least, don’t position your eyeball into the line of fire in the case the spring does snap.

In the video I created I printed the flywheel with copper filament to make it heavier. It turned out to be too heavy and I got frustrated when the nozzle blocked because of the copper particles so I printed it out of PLA which works fine.

I printed the carriage and camera mount with carbon fiber nylon filament but this could be done with PETG I think.

I tapped M5 thread in the knob and base to mount the gears, in the end pulley holder and in the camera mount.

Mounting instructions

To mount the gears you need two M5×50 hexagon bolts. To mount the base to the microphone stand you need two M5×25 bolts (I used 20mm but that is barely long enough) and you need two M5 nuts. To mount the end pulley you need an M5×18 or longer bolt and to mount this to the stand you need one M5×25 bolt and an M5 nut. At last you need an M5×10 hexagon bolt to mount the camera holder to the carriage. To sum this up:

  • 2× M5×50 hexagon bolt
  • 3× M5×24 bolt
  • 3× M5 nut
  • 1× M5×10 hexagon bolt

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fully mechanical camera slider”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *